Cross Country Shows Potential at First Home Meet

by Elizabeth Pitts-Hibbard

Last Tuesday marked the time of year when runners throughout the area discovered who could shake off the summer cobwebs and who hadn’t allowed them to gather in the first place as the Marlow Invitational cross country meet took place through Red Bud Park.

Marlow High School boys varsity took third overall behind Community Christian and Cache, while the JV team took first overall in their event.

It was easy to tell that several of the Outlaws had worked during the break. Running steadily to come in first was junior Noah Davis with a total time of 11:01.2, followed by senior Tyler Lawson in eighth at 11:54.6. Sophomore Case Rich, who came in 12th with at time of 12:07.9, has the potential to move closer to the front of the pack in subsequent races as well.

Assistant Coach Matt Ivory said, “At this point of the season, we have a pretty clearly defined top three runners. The next four varsity spots are wide open and I fully anticipate that the battle for those spots will intensify as their fitness improves.”

Ivory also praised the improvements made by Tyler McKinley (12:59.2, 27th) and Liam Johnson (13:01.7, 28th), as well as Malachi Eveland (13:15.9, 32nd). “Eveland may be the most improved runner I have ever coached,” said Ivory. “He has truly transformed himself and much of that is due to his discipline and mindset.”

Jordan Brown took first place in the JV race with a time (13:02.4) that will put him on the varsity team this week. Fast behind him were Caleb Sloan in fourth place and Noah Hammond in fifth.

“I was very happy with the effort I saw at this meet,” said Ivory. “All of these guys really like each other and it shows in practice and in meets.

The Marlow girls varsity took third overall, led by freshmen Kyah Blundell (6:40.2, fourth place) and Meredith McNair (7:04.9, 16th). “This year’s team is a whole new team compared to last year,” said head coach Mikey Eaves. “Not just because we have some new freshmen that are making an impact on the team, but the fact that my seniors are showing the potential that I knew each had for years.”

Seniors included Alicia Moore (7:08.3, 20th) and Abby Kelly (7:09.0, 21st) as well as Makenzie Terrell (7:58.5).

MHS track standout Kailey Griggs ran 7:05.1 for a 17th place finish.

“Grace Banks, Neely Prater, and Taylor Battles are all competing well to make a run for one of the top 7 spots on the team and I look forward to seeing them all compete for that throughout the year,” Eaves said. “It could be really fun to watch.”

Full results of the meet are as follows:

VARSITY BOYS

1 – Noah Davis, 11:01.2

8 – Tyler Lawson, 11:54.6

12 – Case Rich, 12:07.9

27 – Tyler McKinley, 12:59.2

28 – Liam Johnson, 13:01.7

32 – Malachi Eveland, 13:15.9

34 – Kole Seeley, 13:23.3
Luke Tolle, 13:25.7

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

1 – Jordan Brown, 13:02.4

4 – Caleb Sloan, 13:21.2

5 – Noah Hammond, 13:22.2

8 – Korben Barker, 13:42.9

13 – Daniel Aguilar, 13:48.9

15 – Nate Cain, 13:59.8

17 – Cody Davis, 14:02.9

23 – Micah Lynn, 14:39.0
Caleb Brown, 14:50.2

24 – Gage Davoult, 14:57.2

26 – Lane Johnson, 15:05.1

27 – Caleb Baade, 15:24.2
Macoy Ramsey, 15:40.7

30 – Jaxen Davis, 15:51.1

VARSITY GIRLS

4 – Kyah Blundell, 6:40.2

16 – Meredith McNair, 7:04.9

17 – Kailey Griggs, 7:05.1

20 – Alicia Moore, 7:08.3

21 – Abby Kelly, 7:09.0

28 – Grace Banks, 7:20.5

40 – Neely Prater, 7:45.4

45 – Makenzie Terrell, 7:58.5
Taylor Battles, 8:01.4

8th AND 9th GRADE BOYS (Third Overall)

16 – Luke Banks, 6:47.0

19 – Jarrod Herndon, 6:52.3

23 – Noah Vanston, 7:06.6

27 – Zephan Kelly Walker, 7:18.8

29 – Ruger Stuart, 7:45.5

30 – Daniel Battles, 7:46.0

32 – Landen Galloway, 8:29.6
Jordan Lawson, 8:32.5

8th AND 9th GRADE GIRLS (Second Overall)

4 – Riley Dickerson, 7:06.2

10 – Skylar Ramwey, 7:24.7

14 – Lauren Ivory, 7:28.7

16 – Bristin Smith, 7:52.4

19 – Kirean Willis, 8:25.8

30 – Kimpson Daniels, 10:56.0

6th AND 7th GRADE BOYS (First Overall)

2 – Brisco Smith, 6:31.8

4 – Jackson Salie, 7:05.3

6 – Ty Bearce, 7:20.9

13 – Eston Armstrong, 7:44.4

14 – Kyler Blundell, 8:15.3

15 – Joe McKinley, 8:42.0

17 – Alin Mayes, 9:08.4

22 – Jacobi White, 10:05.2

23 – Jackson Witt, 10:13.2
Erick Busch, 10:43.5

6Th AND 7Th GRADE GIRLS (First Overall)

6 – Brileigh Soell, 8:16.9

9 – Haley Daniel, 8:38.9

11 – Madison Willis, 8:43.0

12 – Britney Mackey, 9:02.0

15 – Gracey Grissom, 9:22.8

18 – Remembrance Bratcher, 9:34.4

19 – Gabriela Brown, 9:41.6
Lily Thompson, 9:42.3

22 – Aubrey householder, 10:13.9
Ema Wilson, 11:30.7