Stephens County Junior Livestock Show
Stephens County American Farmers & Ranchers/Oklahoma Farmers Union (AFR/OFU) hosted its second annual Gold Star Classic Special Needs Livestock Show on February 19. The event, held between the sheep and goat shows at the Stephens County Junior Livestock Show, was limited to 20 student participants and relied on FFA students from throughout the county to volunteer their show animals and their time to help special needs students in the ring. Results of the Junior Livestock Show are listed below.
GILT
Berkshire:
Peyton Hennington (Central), Class 2, 2nd place
Chester White:
Korben Baker (Marlow), Breed Champion, Reserve Grand
Tobie Mitchell (Marlow), Class 1, 4th place
Duroc:
Alicia Moore (Marlow), Breed Champion
Maci Miller (Marlow), Class 1, 2nd place
Tobie Mitchell (Marlow), Class 2, 2nd place
Ethan Fisher (Bray-Doyle), Class 1, 3rd place
Maci Miller (Marlow), Class 2, 3rd place
Kolten Bethune (Central), Class 1, 4th place
Hampshire:
Tyller Mitchell (Marlow), Reserve Breed
Poland China:
Korben Baker (Marlow), Class 2, 2nd place
Hunter Smith (Bray-Doyle), Class 2, 6th place
Spot:
Aubree Harmon (Marlow), Class 1, 3rd place
Peyton Bethune (Central), Class 2, 2nd place
Yorkshire:
Ashtin Fisher (Bray-Doyle), Class 1, 3rd place
AOB:
Tyller Mitchell (Marlow), Breed Champion
Dark Cross:
Karsen Ketner (Central), Grand Champion, Breed Champion
Emma Throckmorton (Marlow), Reserve Grand, Reserve Breed
Avery Throckmorton (Marlow), Class 2, 2nd place
Korben Baker (Marlow), Class 4, 3rd place
Avery Throckmorton (Marlow), Class 1, 2nd place
Emma Throckmorton (Marlow), Class 4, 4th place
Maci Brown (Central), Class 3, 4th place
Alicia Moore (Marlow), Class 1, 4th place
Alix Standridge (Central), Class 2, 6th place
Maci Brown (Central), Class 3, 5th place
Kolten Bethune (Central), Class 1, 5th place
Wyatt Osborne (Marlow), Class 2, 10th place
Tyller Mitchell (Marlow), Class 1, 7th place
Kayla Nees (Bray-Doyle), Class 4, 11th place
Ruby Crow (Marlow), Class 1, 8th place
Kolten Bethune (Central), Class 4, 10th place
Rebecca Taylor (Bray-Doyle), Class 1, 10th place
Luke Mahy (Marlow), Class 1, 9th place
Aubree Harmon (Marlow), Class 4, 9th place
Light Cross:
Emma Throckmorton (Marlow), Class 3, Reserve Breed
Ashtin Fisher (Bray-Doyle), Class 2, 2nd place
Tobie Mitchell (Marlow), Class 3, 3rd place
Luke Mahy (Marlow), Class 2, 2nd place
Rebecca Taylor (Bray-Doyle), Class 1, 2nd place
Hunter Smith (Bray-Doyle), Class 1, 3rd place
HEIFER
Angus:
Tobie Mitchell (Marlow), Grand Champion, Breed Champion
Caden Covington (Central), Class 1, 1st place
Chiania:
Makenna Fishgrab (Central), Reserve Breed
Colten Covington (Central), Class 4, 1st place
Maintainers:
Carson Baker (Central), Breed Champion
Nichole Cothren (Bray-Doyle), Class 1, 1st place
Paiden Poston (Bray-Doyle), Class 6, 1st place
Nichole Cothren (Bray-Doyle), Class 6, 3rd place
Makenna Fishgrab (Central), Class 4, 2nd place
Jaiden Poston (Bray-Doyle), Class 6, 2nd place
Red Angus:
Judson Dorman (Bray-Doyle), Breed Champion
Judson Dorman (Bray-Doyle), Reserve Breed
Judson Dorman (Bray-Doyle), Class 1, 2nd place
Shorthorn:
Chandler Baker (Central), Breed Champion
Taryn Williams (Bray-Doyle), Reserve Breed
Taryn Williams (Bray-Doyle), Class 2, 1st place
Shorthorn Plus:
Taryn Williams (Bray-Doyle), Reserve Breed
Caden Covington (Central), Class 2, 2nd place
Simmental:
Carson Baker (Central), Class 1, 2nd place
Kayler Sullivan (Marlow), Class 1, 3rd place
AOB:
Braiden Poston (Bray-Doyle), Reserve Breed
Commercial:
Jaycee Covington (Central), Breed Champion
Tobie Mitchell (Marlow), Reserve Breed
Cache Fenton (Central), Class 1, 2nd place
Brady Blackburn (Marlow), Class 2, 3rd place
STEER
Continental:
Sean Clein (Central), Grand Champion, Breed Champion
Kylie Sullivan (Marlow), Class 1, 1st place
Kenzie McCracken (Central), Class 2, 2nd place
Carson Baker (Central), Class 3, 2nd place
Commercial:
Chandler Baker (Central), Reserve Grand, Breed Champion
Makenna Fishgrab (Central), Bronze
Beau Klein (Central), Class 1, 3rd place
Tobie Mitchell (Marlow), Class 1, 1st place
Paiden Poston (Bray-Doyle), Class 2, 2nd place
Braiden Poston (Bray-Doyle), Class 3, 3rd place
DOE
Addison Marsh (Central), Wether Dam Class 3, Reserve Champion
Clayton Robinson (Marlow), Wether Dam Class 3, 3rd place
Nichole Cochran (Marlow), Wether Dam Class 2, 1st place
Aiden Marsh (Central), Wether Dam Class 2, 2nd place
Aiden Marsh (Central), Wether Dam Class 1, 1st place
Kennedy Kizarr (Marlow), Wether Dam Class 3, 4th place
Jamie Hart (Marlow), Wether Dam Class 4, 2nd place
Nichole Cochran (Marlow), Class 3, DC, 1st place
Cierra Coder (Marlow), Class 1, 1st place
Cierra Coder (Marlow), Class 1, 2nd place
Cierra Coder (Marlow), Class 4, 3rd place
Arianna Gomez (Marlow), Class 5, 3rd place
Jamie Hart (Marlow), Class 6, 2nd place
Aspen Kauffman (Marlow), Grand Champion, DC
Clayton Robinson (Marlow), Reserve Grand, Reserve Champion
Aspen Kauffman (Marlow), Class 9, 2nd place
Jamie Hart (Marlow), Class 9, 3rd place
Clayton Robinson (Marlow), Class 8, 3rd place
Kennedy Kizarr (Marlow), Class 7, 3rd place
Kennedy Kizarr (Marlow), Class 8, 4th place
Cameron Lovett (Marlow), Class 9, 4th place
Cameron Lovett (Marlow), Class 11, BRONZE, DC
Carson Lovett (Marlow), Class 11, Reserve Champion
Aspen Kauffman (Marlow), Class 13, 1st place
Carson Lovett (Marlow), Class 10, 1st place
Kennedy Kizarr (Marlow), Class 12, 2nd place
WETHER GOAT
Riley Scott (Central), Grand Champion, DC
Jamison Scott (Central), Reserve Grand, DC
Clayton Robinson (Marlow), Class 4, 3rd place
Nicole Cochran (Marlow), Class 5, Reserve Champion
Nicole Cochran (Marlow), Class 6, 2nd place
Jamie Hart (Marlow), Class 5, 4th place
EWE
Hair:
Cierra Coder (Marlow), Class 1, 1st place
Natural:
Chesley Hambrook (Central), Class 1, 1st place
Elizabeth Jackson (Central), Reserve Breed
Riley Dickerson (Marlow), Breed Champion
Hampshire:
Riley Dickerson (Marlow) Reserve Breed
Chesley Hambrook (Central), Class 1, 2nd place
Esther Ferrier (Central), Class 2, 2nd place
Elizabeth Jackson (Central), Class 1, 1st place
Reese Dickerson (Marlow), Class 4, 3rd place
Kinley Keyser (Central), Class 4, 2nd place
Blakley Clements (Central), Class 5, 1st place
Esther Ferrier (Central), Class 5, 2nd place
Black Face Cross
Cadey Jones (Marlow), Grand Champion, Breed Champion
Jameson Scott (Central), Reserve Grand, Reserve Breed
Makenna Fishgrab (Central), Class 1, 2nd place
Chesley Hambrook (Central), Class 1, 4th place
AJ Brown (Marlow), Class 4, 3rd place
Blakley Clements (Central), Class 4, 2nd place
AOB:
Garrett Fishgrab (Central), Reserve Breed
Kinley Keyser (Central), Class 2 2nd place
Garrett Fishgrab (Central), Class 1, 1st place
MARKET LAMB
Hair Sheep:
Ehtan Fisher (Bray-Doyle), Breed Champion
Shropshire:
Jamison Scott (Central), Breed Champion
Cadey Jones (Marlow), Reserve Breed
Kristany Travis (Marlow), Class 3, 2nd place
Ashtin Fisher (Bray-Doyle), Class 2, 2nd place
Riley Dickerson (Marlow), Class 2, 3rd place
White Face Cross:
Garrett Fishgrab (Central), Breed Champion
Ashtin Fisher (Bray-Doyle), Reserve Champion
Reese Dickerson (Marlow), Class 3, 3rd place
Jaelyn Hire (Marlow), Class 3, 4th place
Chesley Hampbrook (Central), Class 4, 1st place
Natural:
Riley Scott (Central), BRONZE, Breed Champion
Makaylee Jones (Marlow), Class 4, 3rd place
Reese Dickerson (Marlow), Class 4, 4th place
Chesley Hambrook (Central), Class 1, 1st place
Hampshire:
Riley Dickerson (Marlow), Reserve Grand, Breed Champion
Riley Scott (Central), Reserve Breed
Kristany Travis (Marlow), Class 4, 3rd place
AJ Brown (Marlow), Class 4, 4th place
Reese Diskerson (Marlow), Class 3, 1st place
Cadey Jones (Marlow), Class 3, 2nd place
AJ Brown (Marlow), Class 6, 1st place
Ethan Fisher (Bray-Doyle), Class 3, 3rd place
Kinley Keyser (Central), Class 2, 1st place
Emma Elroy (Marlow), Class 5, 2nd place
Aundrea Bratcher (Bray-Doyle), Class 1, 1st place
Jaelyn Hire (Marlow), Class 4, 5th place
Chesley Hambrook (Central), Class 4, 6th place
Black Face Cross:
Riley Scott (Central), Grand Champion, Breed Champion
Riley Dickerson (Marlow), Reserve Breed
Cadey jones (Marlow), Class 4, 2nd place
Jamison Scott (Central), Class 2, 1st place
AJ Brown (Marlow), Class 2, 2nd place
Ethan Fisher (Bray-Doyle), Class 4, 3rd place
AOB:
Kristany Travis (Marlow), Breed Champion
Jaelyn Hire (Marlow), Reserve Breed
BARROW
Berkshire:
Lacey Bingham (Bray-Doyle) Class 1, 2nd place
Layla Nees (Bray-Doyle), Class 1, 5th place
Trent Self (Marlow), Class 2, 5th place
Parker Sanders (Bray-Doyle), Class 2, 6th place
Maddie Elroy (Marlow), Class 2, 4th place
Duroc:
Brian Foss (Marlow), Class 3, 1st place
Tobie Mitchell (Marlow), Class 1, 1st place
Jamison Scott (Central), Class 2, 4th place
Ethan Fisher (Bray-Doyle), Class 2, 5th place
Vivian Shipley (Central), Class 2, 7th place
Riley Miller (Marlow), Class 1, 4th place
Vivian Shipley (Central), Class 1, 5th place
Hampshire:
Emma Throckmorton (Marlow), Grand Champion, Breed Champion
Jacksen Ketner (Central), Reserve Breed
Riley Scott (Central), Class 2, 2nd place
Emma Throckmorton (Marlow), Class 3, 3rd place
Jacksen Ketner (Central), Class 2, 3rd place
Emma Throckmorton (Marlow), Class 1, 3rd place
Joshua Poston (Bray-Doyle), Class 3, 5th place
Kinlee Scott (Central), Class 1, 5th place
Aubree Harmon (Marlow), Class 3, 6th place
Parker Sanders (Bray-Doyle), Class 1, 7th place
Kylee Delaney (Central), Class 3, 7th place
Trent Self (Marlow), Class 1, 8th place
Maci Brown (Central), Class 1, 9th place
Hereford:
Lacey Bingham (Bray-Doyle), Breed Champion
Tyller Mitchell (Marlow), Class 1, 3rd place
Jaelyn Hire (Marlow), Class 1, 4th place
Ruby Crow (Marlow), Class 1, 5th place
Lacey Bingham (Bray-Doyle), Class 1, 3rd place
Kinlee Scott (Central), Class 2, 4th place
Spot:
Jaelyn Hire (Marlow), Class 1, 6th place
Yorkshire:
Luke Mahy (Marlow), Class 1, 2nd place
Crossbred:
Riley Scott (Central), Reserve Grand, Breed Champion
Karson Ketner (Central), Class 2, 1st place
Korben Baker (Marlow), Class 3, 2nd place
Avery Throckmorton (Marlow), Class 5, 1st place
Jacksen Ketner (Central), Class 2, 2nd place
Karson Ketner (Central), Class 3, 3rd place
Emma Throckmorton (Marlow), Class 1, 2nd place
Kinlee Scott (Central), Class 5, 3rd place
Maci Brown (Central), Class 2, 3rd place
Joshua Poston (Bray-Doyle), Class 5, 5th place
Kylee Delaney (Central), Class 2, 4th place
Jackson Burlison (Marlow), Class 1, 6th place
Rebecca Taylor (Bray-Doyle), Class 3, 9th place
Alix Standridge (Central), Class 1, 7th place
Brian Foss (Marlow), Class 2, 5th place
Vivian Shipley (Central), Class 3, 11th place
Peyton Bethune (Central), Class 1, 8th place
Trent Self (Marlow), Class 4, 6th place
Karly Miller (Marlow), Class 2, 7th place
Aubree Harmon (Marlow), Class 3, 10th place
Photos by Elizabeth Pitts-Hibbard unless otherwise designated.
Please support The Marlow Review by subscribing today!